DevOps Engineer

Help teams ship faster by automating the path from code to production.

intermediate Remote friendly

What does a DevOps Engineer do?

DevOps engineers connect development and operations — automating deployments, building CI/CD pipelines, and keeping software shipping reliably. You reduce friction between writing code and getting it to users, and improve the experience of building products.

Who it fits

People who love automation, hate repetitive manual steps, and enjoy making the developer experience better for their team.

Great for systematic thinkers who enjoy removing bottlenecks and building better processes.

Skills you need

CI/CD pipelinesDocker and containersLinuxBash or Python scriptingCloud platformsMonitoring and alerting

Tools you will use

GitHub Actions or JenkinsDockerKubernetesTerraformPrometheus / GrafanaLinux CLI

Starter projects

Good projects to practise and add to a portfolio.

  • Set up a CI/CD pipeline for a web app
  • Dockerise an existing application
  • Automate deployment to a cloud platform
  • Build a monitoring dashboard with Grafana

// ROADMAP

DevOps Engineer career roadmap

Estimated time: 8–14 months

Badges show what each resource is. Only items marked certification lead to a professional credential — everything else is learning material.

1

Linux & Shell Scripting

6–8 weeks

DevOps lives in the terminal. Master Linux administration, Bash scripting, process management, cron jobs, and system monitoring. This is used every day in the role.

2

Docker & Containers

4–6 weeks

Containers are the foundation of modern deployment. Learn how Docker works, write Dockerfiles, build images, and run multi-container apps with Docker Compose.

3

CI/CD Pipelines

4–6 weeks

Learn to automate the path from code commit to production deployment. GitHub Actions is the most accessible starting point. Understand builds, tests, and deployment stages.

4

Kubernetes

6–8 weeks

Kubernetes is how containers are run at scale. Learn deployments, services, ingress, configmaps, and secrets. KodeKloud has the best hands-on labs for this.

5

Monitoring & Observability

4–6 weeks

You cannot fix what you cannot see. Learn Prometheus for metrics, Grafana for dashboards, and structured logging. Understanding how systems behave is half the job.

6

Cloud & Certifications

8–12 weeks

Deepen your cloud platform knowledge and pursue a certification. CKA (Certified Kubernetes Administrator) or AWS DevOps Professional are the most valued in the industry.

// START LEARNING

DevOps Engineer learning resources

Videos first — they're the fastest way to get moving — then reading, hands-on practice and courses. Only resources badged professional certification award a formal credential.

VideoFree

Git & GitHub Crash Course 2025

Traversy Media · 1 hour

A current, practical introduction to version control and collaborative GitHub workflows.

Learning resource. This does not award a professional certification.

VideoFree

Docker Tutorial for Beginners

TechWorld with Nana · 3 hours

Containers, images, Docker Compose and the workflow used by cloud and platform teams.

Learning resource. This does not award a professional certification.

CourseFree

Networking Basics

Cisco Skills for All

A free foundational course covering network devices, protocols, addressing and basic troubleshooting.

Certificate availability depends on the course provider.

CourseFree

Linux Journey

LabEx

Short progressive lessons on the command line, permissions, processes, networking and system administration.

Certificate availability depends on the course provider.

CourseFree

AWS Educate Cloud Learning

AWS Educate

Official beginner learning and hands-on practice covering AWS services, cloud architecture and security.

Certificate availability depends on the course provider.

TutorialFree

Terraform Tutorials

HashiCorp Developer

Official hands-on tutorials for infrastructure as code across major cloud providers.

Learning resource. This does not award a professional certification.

Browse all learning resources →

// PRACTISE

Gain DevOps Engineer work experience

Build practical evidence before your first role. Provider terms and eligibility can change.

GitHub · Good first issues

open-source · REMOTE

Free to participate

Find newcomer-labelled issues and build evidence of collaboration in public repositories.

Devpost · Hackathons and build challenges

hackathon · MIXED

Mixed — check listing

Join time-boxed challenges, form teams and ship portfolio-ready prototypes.

Upwork · Freelance project marketplace

freelance-marketplace · REMOTE

Paid work

Pitch for paid client projects and build delivery experience and testimonials.

Explore all experience options →

// FIND WORK

Find DevOps Engineer jobs

Start with “DevOps Engineer”. Platforms without stable public search URLs open with this suggested phrase.

LinkedIn Jobs

Free with optional premium

Broad professional job search with keyword, location, experience-level and remote filters.

Wellfound

Free for job seekers

Startup and technology roles with company and compensation context.

Dice

Free for job seekers

Specialist technology roles across engineering, data, security and infrastructure.

Built In

Free for job seekers

Technology and startup job discovery, including remote and city-focused listings.

Compare all job platforms →

UK visa and international opportunities

Sponsorship depends on the employer, vacancy and current immigration rules. Use the linked official guidance and verify every role before applying.

Going independent

DevOps consulting is in high demand from companies who need expertise but cannot justify a full-time hire. Platform-as-a-service offerings are an emerging opportunity.

DevOps and Platform Consulting

Low barrier
⏱ 1–3 months to first income£400–£800 per day

Set up CI/CD pipelines, containerisation, and monitoring for companies that lack internal expertise.

Examples

  • GitHub Actions pipeline setup and optimisation
  • Docker and Kubernetes deployment setup
  • Monitoring and alerting implementation (Grafana, PagerDuty)
  • Infrastructure-as-code implementation with Terraform

Getting started

  1. 1. Productise a specific offering — "CI/CD pipeline setup for startup teams, fixed price £3,000"
  2. 2. Create a simple questionnaire to scope projects efficiently
  3. 3. List on Toptal or Deel for international contracts
  4. 4. Write case studies showing deployment time saved or reliability improved

DevOps Training and Content

Medium effort
⏱ 4–12 months to first income£2,000–£20,000 per month

Create courses, workshops, or a YouTube channel covering DevOps tools and practices. High demand for quality DevOps education.

Examples

  • Kubernetes from zero course on Udemy
  • Docker and CI/CD workshop for developer teams
  • YouTube channel documenting real DevOps setups
  • Newsletter on DevOps best practices for engineering leads

Getting started

  1. 1. Start by documenting your real work setups in public blog posts
  2. 2. Create a beginner tutorial that outranks existing content in search
  3. 3. Partner with a cloud vendor for co-marketing of your content

Communities & tools

DevOps Toptal communityCNCF Slackr/devopsSRE Weekly newsletterGitHub ActionsTerraformDockerTeachableGumroadCalendly

// EARNING POTENTIAL

Earning potential

2025

High demand across all sectors with particularly strong contractor rates. DevOps engineers with Kubernetes and cloud expertise are in short supply.

junior£35k–£50k
mid£55k–£78k
senior£80k–£110k
lead£105k–£140k

Freelance rates

Day rate

£350–£800

Hourly rate

£45–£100

What affects salary

  • CKA (Certified Kubernetes Administrator) is one of the highest-ROI certifications in this space
  • Platform engineering skills (Backstage, ArgoCD) are increasingly sought
  • Financial services and retail devops roles pay above the UK average
  • On-call responsibilities often include additional pay or compensatory leave
  • GitHub Actions and GitLab CI expertise is now table stakes at senior level

🌍 US DevOps engineers at tech companies earn $120k–$180k. UK contract market is particularly strong for experienced DevOps engineers.

Based on: ITJobsWatch · Glassdoor UK · LinkedIn Salary · Stack Overflow Survey. All figures approximate.

// RESOURCES

Free resources to get started

Recommended starting points — no payment required.

  • Reading
  • Lab
  • Reading
  • Lab
  • Reading

Paid courses worth considering

These are not required — free resources above can get you far.

  • Course
  • Course

Browse all resources

Resource directory.

Free and paid resources across every tech career path — searchable and filterable.

Browse resources →

Not sure this fits?

Take the assessment.

Answer a few short questions and get your top matches — with reasons why they fit you.

Start assessment

Wondering if you are ready for this path? Analyse your CV →

Compare paths that share skills, tools or ways of working.

Help us improve your experience

We use analytics to understand how people use Skill to Life and improve the product. We do not use analytics to identify you. You can accept or reject optional cookies — the site works either way.

Privacy policy